Frankincense

The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic. Dioscorides wrote about the wonderful properties it has in treating skin disorders and Ambroise Pare, the sixteenth century surgeon, sung its praises, since it stopped bleeding andaccelerated healing of wounds. We have included it in our skincare range because of its cytophylactic properties and the fact that it improves skin tone and condition. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal.With all these good therapeutic properties, it is a powerful ally in the fight to keep wrinkles at bay, while at the same time improving the tone and quality of the complexion, even in more mature skins. Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric but just more pleasant. The main chemical components of Frankincense oil are alpha-pinene, camphene, octanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.

Shopping Cart





